The essential oil of myrrh is highly valued in the aromatherapy industry. Myrrh gum, howver, is relatively harder to steam distil than frankincense, due to its similarity in density to water, hence tends to command a little more expensive procurement price.
Myrrh resin is commonly used as a herbal tincture. Myrrh tincture is one of the most popular of all the botanical ingredients used in dental mouthwashes in Europe and the USA. Its popularity is second only to clove oil in the oral health care industry.
Sidr / Gasil
Gum Arabic, also known as Acacia senegal, is one of Africa's most important raw materials of botanical origin.
It is extensively used as a stabiliser in the beverage industry.
In the food industry, it is used as an emulsifier and thickening agent.
The essential oil of both species of frankincense (B. carteri and B. frereana) are highly valued in the aromatherapy industry.
B. carteri, in particular, is regularly listed as being amongst the top 10 of the worlds sought after essential oil.
Frankincense resin extract of
B. carteri is commonly used in the health supplement industry because its high boswellic acid content. It contains 3 x more acetyl keto boswellic acid (akba) than Indian frankincense (B. serrata). It is the preferred choice of frankincense in the health supplement industry of Canada, China and the far East.
Sidr (Arabic) or Gasil (Somali) is the leaf powder derived from the tree Ziziphus spina-christi, commonly known as Crown of Thorns. The thorns of this tree was the source of the prickly crown placed on Jesus's head.
Sidr/ gasil powder is popular cosmetic in North East Africa and the Middle East . It has great skin cleanser properties, is a natural shampoo and has anti-dandruff and anti-inflammatory properties.
International Gums & Oils Limited
Henna has been used, by women, since time immemorial, for dying their hair and decorating their skin.
African henna, from Sudan and Somalia,
are highly sought after , by the cosmetic industry, for their ability to produce bright red dyes, rather than the dull brown colouration of Indian henna.
Please click on contact us to receive an up to date price list of all of our botanical raw materials.
Opoponax is referred to, in the bible, as the " balm of gilead".
Its essential oil is also in high demands and is extensively used in the fragrance industry.
Opoponax resin is also used in the fragrance industry as a fixative / binder adjuvant.